Vgate VR800 OBD2 Scanner – Felkodsläsare med livedata - Vgate

Vgate VR800 OBD2 Scanner – Fault Code Reader with Live Data

€84,95 EUR
Sale price  €84,95 EUR Regular price 
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Vgate VR800 OBD2 Scanner – Felkodsläsare med livedata - Vgate

Vgate

Vgate VR800 OBD2 Scanner – Fault Code Reader with Live Data

€84,95 EUR
Sale price  €84,95 EUR Regular price 
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Vgate VR800 OBD2 Scanner – Fault Code Reader with Live Data (text & graph), I/M Readiness, Real-time Battery Voltage, O2/EVAP Test, and Online Update

The Vgate VR800 is a powerful and user-friendly OBD2 fault code reader (OBD2 scanner / OBD2 diagnostic device) that helps you understand why the Check Engine light is on, verify repairs, and monitor your car's status in real time. You can read and clear fault codes, view live data in both text and graph formats, check I/M Readiness before inspection/emissions tests, review freeze frame data (operating conditions when the fault occurred), and display on-board monitor test results. The VR800 also features a built-in code library, DTC help, and can read vehicle information such as VIN, as well as CID/CIN and CVN (calibration/verification information, depending on what the car supports).

An especially appreciated feature is the real-time battery voltage retrieved via the OBD port, providing an early indication of voltage status before you encounter starting problems or unusual consequential faults. The VR800 supports all common OBDII protocols: ISO9141, KWP2000, J1850 PWM, J1850 VPW, ISO15031, and CAN, and is stated to be updated to the latest SAE J1979 compliance. It works on most OBD2-compliant vehicles (typically 1996+ USA, 2000+ EU, 2005+ Asia) including passenger cars, light trucks, SUVs, minivans, and hybrids.

You get a clear TFT color screen (320×240), LED notifications, the ability to record & playback data, and support for 8 languages (EN/FR/DE/IT/ES/RU/PL/PT). Additionally, the VR800 can be updated online (firmware & data) to improve compatibility and fix bugs. In short: an excellent choice if you want more than "just codes" – while still maintaining simplicity. ✅


Introduction – What is the Vgate VR800 and who is it for?

The Vgate VR800 is a handheld OBD2 code reader and diagnostic tool that connects to your car's 16-pin DLC (OBD2 port). It is designed to provide a clear and practical diagnostic experience: you can find the cause of a warning light, view real-time data from the ECU, understand emissions/monitor status, and document results through storage and playback.

The VR800 is especially good for:

  • DIYers who want to understand fault codes and avoid guesswork.
  • Enthusiasts who want to monitor live data in graphs and identify trends.
  • Small workshops/garages that need a quick OBD2 tool for engine/emissions-related faults and readiness checks.
  • Before vehicle inspection, where you want to check I/M Readiness and monitor status.
  • Troubleshooting starting/voltage-related consequential faults thanks to real-time battery voltage.

Important to know: The VR800 is an OBD2 tool. This means its primary focus is engine and emissions-related diagnostics (Check Engine/MIL) as well as standardized OBD2 test modes. For full-system diagnostics (ABS/SRS/BCM/IMMO etc.), a different type of tool is usually required.

Specifications (bullet list)

  • Model: Vgate VR800 OBD2 Scanner
  • Display: TFT color display, 320×240 dpi
  • Connection: 16-pin DLC (OBD2 port)
  • Operating Voltage: 8–18 V
  • Operating Temperature: 0 to 60 ℃ (32 to 140 ℉)
  • Storage Temperature: -20 to 70 ℃ (-4 to 158 ℉)
  • Languages (software): English, French, German, Italian, Spanish, Russian, Polish, Portuguese
  • Update: Update online (firmware & data)
  • OBDII Protocol Support: ISO9141, KWP2000, J1850 PWM, J1850 VPW, ISO15031, CAN
  • Standard: Compliance with SAE J1979 upgraded to the latest (according to product info)

Keywords & variants (H2/H3 for SEO)

The Vgate VR800 can also be described as an OBD2 fault code reader, OBD2 scanner, OBD2 diagnostic tool, EOBD reader, car scanner with live data, diagnostic for check engine light, code reader with I/M readiness, and OBD2 tool with battery voltage. In the text, we use these terms naturally – as different customers search using different words.

OBD2 scanner with graphical live data

The VR800 displays live data in text or graph, making it easier to see trends (e.g., if a value fluctuates up/down or spikes during acceleration).

Fault code reader with I/M Readiness & on-board monitor test

For those who want to understand the status of the emission system, the VR800 offers readiness tests and monitor results, which is especially relevant after repair or before inspection.

OBD2 diagnostic tool for “all cars” – what does that mean?

“All cars” in practice refers to OBD2-compatible vehicles. Product information typically indicates support for 1996+ (USA), 2000+ (EU), and 2005+ (Asia). The functionality you get may vary depending on the car model and what the ECU exposes via OBD2.

VR800 – powerful features (full list, explained in English)

According to the product description, the VR800 has the following features. Here is the complete list, with a clear explanation of what each point means in practice:

  • Retrieve & erase error codes: Read and clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and turn off the MIL after resolution.
  • Live data stream (text or graph): View real-time data from the ECU in text or graph format.
  • I/M readiness test: Check emissions monitor status (ready/not ready).
  • Display On-board monitor test results: Show results from OBD2 monitor tests where supported by the car.
  • Real time battery voltage: Display the car's battery voltage in real time via the OBD port.
  • View freeze frame data: See operating data saved when the fault occurred.
  • Built-in code library: Integrated fault code library to get explanations directly on the tool.
  • O2 sensor test: Test/display of O2 sensor-related OBD data (depending on the car).
  • Evap system test: EVAP system test (evaporative/fuel tank ventilation), where supported by the car.
  • Record & playback: Record and playback data (e.g., live data) for comparisons.
  • LED notifications: LED indication/notifications for status.
  • Print data: Printout/report function ("print data" as per product info).
  • Retrieve vehicle information: Read vehicle information: VIN, as well as CIN/CID and CVN (depending on the car's support and how the information is presented).

Code types that the VR800 can read

The VR800 can display both codes and their meanings directly. According to product info, it can retrieve: generic codes (e.g., P0, P2, P3, and U0), manufacturer-specific codes (e.g., P1, P3, and U1), and pending codes. This is important because pending codes can often be "early warnings" before the MIL illuminates.

OBD2 protocols and standards – what the VR800 supports

To work on many vehicles, an OBD2 reader needs to support multiple communication protocols. The VR800 indicates support for:

  • ISO9141
  • KWP2000
  • J1850 PWM
  • J1850 VPW
  • ISO15031
  • CAN

It is also stated to be updated in compliance with SAE J1979 to the latest version. In practice, this means the tool is designed to handle the standardized OBD2 "test modes" and information requests used on many cars worldwide.

Compatibility – which cars does the VR800 work on?

According to the product information, the VR800 works on most OBD-II/CAN/EOBD-compliant vehicles, including passenger cars, light trucks, SUVs, minivans, and hybrids sold globally. Typical model year limits stated are:

  • USA: most cars 1996 or newer
  • EU: many EU-based cars 2000 or newer
  • Asia: many Asian cars 2005 or newer

Important: Even if the car is OBD2-compatible, the amount of live data and which test modes are available can vary. Some cars show a lot, others less. OBD2 also primarily focuses on engine/emissions, so for other control units, different tools are often required.

Advantages – why choose the Vgate VR800?

  • Clear screen: TFT color display (320×240) provides good readability.
  • Live data in graph: easier to see trends and deviations than with a text list.
  • I/M Readiness: good for inspection and after repair (monitor status).
  • Freeze frame: understand the conditions under which the fault occurred.
  • Real-time battery voltage: early warning for voltage problems that can cause consequential faults.
  • O2 & EVAP test: useful for emissions-related troubleshooting.
  • Built-in code library + DTC Help: faster interpretation of fault codes.
  • Record & playback: record live data and play it back to compare before/after repair or during a test drive.
  • Support for many protocols: ISO/KWP/J1850/CAN provides broad compatibility.
  • Multi-language: 8 languages in the menus.
  • Online update: firmware/data can be updated for better compatibility and bug fixes.

Manual / installation guide – complete step-by-step (HTML)

The guide below is beginner-friendly but detailed enough to provide good results in practice. Menu names may vary slightly depending on the selected language, but the workflow is the same.

Step 1: Preparations

  1. Park safely: flat surface, gear in P/neutral, and parking brake engaged.
  2. Turn off major consumers: (e.g., maximum fan heater) if you want to achieve a more stable voltage during diagnosis.
  3. Note symptoms: when does the fault occur? cold start/warm engine, acceleration, idle, highway, etc.
  4. Have a way to take notes: write down codes before erasing them.

Step 2: Locate the OBD2 port (16-pin DLC)

  1. The OBD2 port is often located under the steering wheel/dashboard on the driver's side.
  2. In some cars, the port is behind a small cover or near the fuse box.
  3. The port is 16-pin and fits the VR800's connector.

Step 3: Connect the VR800

  1. Insert the VR800 into the OBD2 port securely.
  2. Turn the ignition to ON. In many cases, the ON position with the engine off is sufficient to read codes and readiness.
  3. The VR800 powers up via the car's OBD2 port (operating voltage 8–18V).

Step 4: Select language

  1. Go to settings/language.
  2. Select the desired language: English, French, German, Italian, Spanish, Russian, Polish, or Portuguese.
  3. Confirm and return to the main menu.

Step 5: Read fault codes (Retrieve/Read Codes) and interpret with code library

  1. Select Read/Retrieve Codes.
  2. Note the codes (generic P0/P2/P3/U0 and possibly manufacturer-specific P1/P3/U1 as well as pending codes).
  3. Read the code definition directly on the tool via the built-in code library/DTC Help.
  4. If multiple codes exist: often start with the code that feels most like the "root cause" and not a consequential fault.

Tip: Do not erase codes immediately. First, retrieve freeze frame and live data – they often provide the key to why the code occurred.

Step 6: Freeze Frame – see what happened when the fault was triggered

  1. Open Freeze Frame.
  2. Examine values that may include RPM, speed, temperatures, and other operating parameters at the time of the fault.
  3. Note the operating condition: was it during a cold start, warm engine, under load, at idle, etc.

Step 7: Live data – text or graph (Live Data Stream)

  1. Go to Live Data.
  2. Select display: text for a quick overview or graph to see trends.
  3. Monitor relevant parameters during idle and light acceleration.
  4. If safe: test drive and monitor data to see when values deviate.
  5. Use Record & Playback if you want to record during driving and analyze afterward.

Step 8: I/M Readiness – check before inspection and after repair

  1. Go to I/M Readiness.
  2. Check if emission monitors are complete or not.
  3. If you recently cleared codes: expect that some monitors may need to complete during normal driving before showing "ready".
  4. Use readiness as a checklist rather than guessing the "drive cycle".

Step 9: On-Board Monitor Test – results of OBD2 monitor tests

  1. Open On-Board Monitor Test (if available on your car).
  2. Review the results for relevant systems/components.
  3. If anything looks abnormal: go back to live data and fault codes to get the complete picture.

Step 10: O2 sensor test

  1. Select O2 Sensor Test.
  2. Review available values/test results. (Exact content depends on car support.)
  3. Combine with a live data graph to see trends under load.

Step 11: EVAP system test

  1. Select EVAP System Test.
  2. Follow the instructions on the tool if the car supports EVAP testing via OBD.
  3. If EVAP-related codes are present: also check hoses, caps, and valves according to the car's service information.

Step 12: Real-time battery voltage (Battery real-time status)

  1. Open the function for battery voltage/status (real-time voltage via the OBD port).
  2. Note the voltage with the ignition ON and possibly with the engine running.
  3. If the voltage appears low or unstable: use this as a clue and, if necessary, supplement with measurements directly at the battery.

Why this is important: Low voltage can cause strange consequential faults, lost communication, and fault codes that are actually "symptoms".

Step 13: Vehicle Information – VIN, CID/CIN and CVN

  1. Go to Vehicle Info.
  2. Read and document the VIN.
  3. If the car supports it: also read CID/CIN and CVN.

Step 14: Print Data (report/printout) and Record & Playback

  1. For documentation: use Print Data according to the tool's instructions ("print data" is indicated as a function).
  2. For comparisons: record live data and play it back to compare before/after repair.

Step 15: Erase Fault Codes (Erase Codes) – only when you are finished

  1. Once you have documented the fault codes, reviewed the freeze frame, and performed corrective actions: select Erase Codes.
  2. Confirm deletion.
  3. Start the car and check if the MIL turns off and if codes reappear.
  4. Then check I/M Readiness after a period of driving if you need readiness "complete".

Important: Erasing codes is not the same as fixing the fault. If the root cause remains, the codes will return.

Step 16: Online Update (Firmware Update & Data Update)

  1. Go to the update mode according to the product's instructions (VR800 indicates Update online).
  2. Update when a new version is available: firmware updates can, according to product info, fix bugs where some cars are otherwise not diagnosed correctly.
  3. After updating: perform a quick communication test on a car and verify that menus and language are working.

Note: The exact update method and any accessories may vary between product batches. Follow the instructions provided with your unit.

Tips and advice – how to get better diagnostics and save time

  • Always document before erasing: fault codes + freeze frame often provide crucial clues.
  • Pending codes are early warnings: good to check if the fault is intermittent.
  • Graphical live data: use graphs when you want to see variations/spikes, e.g., during acceleration.
  • I/M Readiness after repair: readiness helps you see if the car has "confirmed" that everything is OK.
  • EVAP codes: check simple things first (e.g., fuel cap) before replacing expensive parts.
  • Battery voltage: low voltage can create consequential faults – get an early read on voltage.
  • Update online: especially if you work on newer car models or experience communication issues.
  • OBD2 is not everything: for ABS/airbag and other systems, full-system tools are often required.

Package Contents – what's included

Exact contents may vary depending on delivery and package. Based on the product's nature, the core contents are:

  • 1 pc × Vgate VR800 OBD2 Scanner (handheld unit, 16-pin connection)

Note: If your delivery includes additional accessories (e.g., quick guide/carrying case), this will be indicated on your specific product packaging or your store's description. The update function ("Update online") may require a specific workflow according to the manufacturer's instructions.

Disclaimer and important notes

  • OBD2 Scope: The VR800 is an OBD2 tool and focuses on engine/emissions-related diagnostics and standardized OBD2 test modes.
  • Features vary between cars: which parameters, tests, and info are displayed depends on the car's ECU and OBD2 support.
  • Erase codes only after repair: code erasure can temporarily turn off the MIL but does not solve the underlying problem.
  • Voltage range: operating voltage is stated as 8–18V. In case of abnormal systems/voltage problems, diagnosis may be affected.
  • Battery voltage via OBD: real-time voltage is a useful indicator, but in case of uncertainty, you should supplement with measurements directly at the battery.
  • Updates: firmware/data updates can improve compatibility and fix bugs, but must be done according to instructions to avoid interruption.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

1) Does the VR800 work on “all cars”?

It works on OBD2-compatible cars. Product information typically states 1996+ (USA), 2000+ (EU), and 2005+ (Asia). Exact functionality may vary between models.

2) Can the VR800 turn off the check engine light?

Yes, it can clear fault codes and turn off the MIL – but if the cause is not rectified, the light will usually come back on.

3) What is I/M Readiness?

It is the emissions monitor status which shows if the car's self-tests for the emission system are complete. It is useful after repair and before inspection.

4) What is freeze frame?

Freeze frame is saved operating data from the moment an emission-related fault occurred, which can help you understand the conditions under which the fault is triggered.

5) Can the VR800 display live data as a graph?

Yes, live data can be displayed in text or graph according to the product description.

6) Which OBD2 protocols does the VR800 support?

ISO9141, KWP2000, J1850 PWM, J1850 VPW, ISO15031, and CAN.

7) Can it read both generic and manufacturer-specific codes?

Yes, according to product info, it can read generic (P0/P2/P3/U0), manufacturer-specific (P1/P3/U1), and pending codes.

8) What does real-time battery voltage via OBD mean?

The VR800 can read voltage via the OBD port so you get an early indication of battery status and any voltage problems.

9) Can the VR800 test O2 sensors and EVAP?

Yes, O2 sensor test and EVAP system test are included in the feature list, but availability may vary depending on car support.

10) What does “Record & Playback” mean?

That you can record data (e.g., live data) and play it back later for analysis or comparison.

11) What does “Print Data” mean?

Product info states “print data” as a function. How reporting/printing is done may depend on the version and workflow according to the manufacturer's instructions.

12) What languages are available in the VR800?

English, French, German, Italian, Spanish, Russian, Polish, Portuguese.

13) Can the VR800 read VIN?

Yes, it can read vehicle info such as VIN as well as CID/CIN and CVN (depending on vehicle support and how the information is exposed).

14) Is the VR800 a full system tool for ABS/airbag?

It is described as an OBD2 tool with standardized OBD2 functions. A different type of diagnostic tool is normally required for full system diagnosis.

15) Why should I update firmware/data?

Product info states that firmware updates can fix bugs where some cars otherwise cannot be diagnosed correctly, and that data updates can provide better compatibility.

Concluding summary

The Vgate VR800 is a complete OBD2 fault code reader for those who want more than just "reading and clearing codes". With live data in text/graph, I/M readiness, monitor results, freeze frame, O2/EVAP test, real-time battery voltage, code library, and online updates, you get a smart diagnostic tool that helps you find the cause of the check engine light, verify repairs, and monitor your car's status clearly. ✅

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